Carna Bhodiach

Fieldnotes

Last October I tried to visit this cairn after visiting several others in the area. Unfortunately a speeding van driver decided to use my car as a brake on the single track road resulting with van being practically halved, my car badly damaged and myself covered in bruises and a very sore head but no real damage except to my confidence. After that lucky escape I decided to try my luck again and this time no heart stopping moments.

From the A95, take the road south indicated Shenval and Chapelton. Inbetween the two Lagmore chamber cairns would also be a very accurate location. Follow the road until it's end at Chapelton and look east, the massive cairn is in the middle of a field overlooking the Avon glen.

Sadly two more cairns stood here but they have been removed. Still Bhodiach is a massive reminder set in spectacular scenery, tho very wet and cloudy today. Complete with trees it stands at 21 meters wide and over 3 meters tall. Some 'houking' (great word) has happened in attempt to make shelters. Ploughing has also made the outer edges more steep. The bottom half being covered in turf, the top half with bare rocks.

Still, it looks splendid in its beautiful location with superb views of the River Avon, The Bodiach and Deskie hills and Drumin Castle (and to the east Drumin Chamber cairn on the other side of the Avon). Plenty to visit in this area, take care on the single track roads.

Comments (1)

Speeding van drivers be damned, he probably gets up to a bit of 'houking' himself, it is a good word 'houking' commited by houkers to rhyme fookers. postman Posted by postman