Burbage Rocks

Cup Marked Stone

Fieldnotes

Now, I'm well aware that this area is well known as being used for military training during WW2. The area is littered with bullet holes and mortar scars, left behind by training assaults.

However, these marks have a very different look and feel to the obvious bullet holes. Much softer and more weathered out.

I know that anything resembling rock art in this area will be dismissed as the remains of either military activity or quarrying - but maybe, just maybe!
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken

Comments (2)

It is notable that the markings are on the side of the rock , not the top . This is not very common and would also be the more likely if a target . tiompan Posted by tiompan
6th April 2012ce
Not very common true, but not unheard of. There are examples of cup marks on vertical faces within Yorkshire. Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken