Speys Law

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

This barrow is found in amongst the trees of Innes Wood. Head east fromWallfield thru the village of Lochhill until the junction. Turn north and keep going straight onto a farm track past the Newton Of Innes farm until the tracks end. Over the gate and a crossroads will be found a few meters in front. Head east for about 300 meters, then look south and the barrow will be standing nearby.

Today, with sun and heat, the trees make for a very beautiful setting, silhouetting the barrow perfectly. It still stands at 11 meters wide and is over 1.5 meters tall. Damage has happened to the south western flank but on the whole the barrow seems to be reasonably intact.