Wallfield

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

From the minor road south of Wallfield farm this platform barrow looks to be in reasonable condition with just parts of it being covered in the 'jabby stuff'. On closer inspection it is sadly rather different. The southern and eastern flanks are hidden by farm machinery, concrete blocks etc but it looks like the barrow hasn't been damaged recently. Northern and western flanks are protected by a fence but have been damaged by ploughing. Still it still stands at 14 meters wide and 2 meters high. Finds discovered at the site can still be seen in Elgin Museum.

I took the minor road from Garmouth heading east towards Lochhill. Look for the farm track heading north towards Wallfield Farm after the junction heading south west (this will take you to Innesmill/Standing Stones Of Urquhart, no devil today!) signposted Urquhart/Llanbryde. I asked permission from the farmer, who was ploughing at the time, to have a look around.

Good area this, plenty of cairns, stone circles and forts nearby. The barrow is also used as a viewpoint. Maybe not a good idea going by recent debate, but up here the view belongs to everyone.