Browlands

Fieldnotes

This was fairly easy to find eventually, the difficult bit being that none of the locals I spoke to knew about it. Leave the A96 at Fochabers taking the B9104 north towards Garmouth. The streets of Garmouth bring new meaning to the word narrow so take care if driving or using any mode of transport.

I parked in the car park beneath the Water Tower and climbed west up a stairs, past an old primary school and onto the path which leads straight to the circle. Two stones of the four poster remain standing whilst a third might be a possible cist cover. The info board dates at 1500 BC and also gives details about the Tower and the Spey Bay area.

This must be one of the most beautiful places in Moray with fantastic views of the Spey, it's Estuary, Moray Firth, Black Isle and all views wast west and south. Stunning place!