Kings Weston Hill

Situated on the hilltop opposite Blaise Castle Hillfort.

I walked down through the trees from Blaise Castle Hillfort, across the grass, and up the path leading through the trees to Kings Weston Hillfort.

There are handy steps when you get to the steeper part of the path and a metal gate at the top.

You come out onto a flat grassed area and an unexpected information board. This gives details of the Hillfort, Blaise Castle Hillfort and the nearby Barrows (which I didn’t know were here)

This looked to me to be more of a Promontory Fort rather than a Hillfort. The site sits at the eastern end of Weston Hill and is protected from the flat west by a semi-circle single ditch/rampart. The other sides are protected by the natural steep sided slopes. The defences are easy to spot – approximately 1 metre high bank and 0.5 metre deep ditch.
Nicholas Thomas (Guide to Prehistoric England) states the ditch was originally 2 metres deep and 5 metres across.

As this site is so close to Blaise Castle Hillfort (and a lot smaller) I assume the two would have been connected – perhaps it was where they sent the teenagers?!!

Ha! Nice idea Carl.

Another two sites on the list then.