The Spiral Stone

Carving

Visited 6th March 2012

Heading down the A2 from Ramsey to Laxey after a visit to Cashtal yn Ard our intention was to pay a visit to King Orry's Grave, and spotting a brown sign indicating that monument we took the right turn onto the B11 as directed.

The lane was narrow as it passed through the village of Ballaragh, but shortly Ellen spots the Spiral Stone at the side of the road, the green sign perched above it standing out like a beacon. Pulling into the side of the road, there really isn't anywhere proper to park, but the road is so quiet we risk leaving the car and head over to the stone.

Without the green sign to indicate its presence you would most likely never spot the stone, as it looks like nothing more than a boulder wedged into the fieldwall, and it's hard to know whether once this would have been a standing stone, or just a rocky outcrop that the Ancients decided to carve.

It takes a bit of spotting but soon we discern the shape of two spirals, and possibly also some cupmarks, towards the bottom of the stone. Trying to make them out with any clarity is difficult so I rumage in the car for any water to damp the stone and try to make photographing the spirals easier. After a libation of sacred lemonade (the only liquid I could find in the car!) things become clearer and I have a go at photographing the carvings. Two spirals are definitely still there, but the third one does now seem eroded to the point of occlusion. Still it's been nice to happen upon this stone at the side of the road, and so close to our intended destination!
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather