Knock Saul

Fieldnotes

25/03/2012 - Slightly different approach than Drew. I parked on B992 at NJ 61092171. Headed west on the Gordon Way which leads all the way to the cairn at summit of Knock Saul. Lovely sunny weather today and the walk is a good one. Better, I think, than the approach from the Suie carpark west of hill. Cairn is a good size and has a great view of Tap o Noth. It's worth mentioning the Gordon Way. A 11.5 mile linear walk from Bennachie Vistor centre, east of Mither Tap , over the Bennachie range then Knock Saul, Suie Hill to Suie Carpark. Nice walk but probably needs two cars unless you want to walk back again! thelonious Posted by thelonious