Llyn Brenig 44

Fieldnotes

This is the one that everyone sees, it's closest to the car park, and closest to the road round the Llyn, and it''s sufficiently interesting to engage even the most casual of visitors.
A perfect ring of well fitting fist sized boulders maybe two feet tall, and about a dozen four foot tall wooden posts surrounding it, Clava like.
I don't know if it's perfect form is due to it being restored or moved and restored when they flooded the valley, but either way you'll not see many like this in one country.
Greylag and Canada geese patrol the shores and nearby fields, always good to get a bird or two in the picture.
From 44 it isn't far to Boncyn Arian, the blue eyed boy of the Llyn, and its not far to 41 aswell but that one is off the table unless your an avid wild swimmer. Like Carl says it is a peaceful place, hours well spent watching the world turning if you ask me.
Edited 23rd March 2012ce