Foel Llanfendigaid

Folklore

Up here on Foel Llanfendigaid there are the traces of a hillfort - according to Coflein a 'narrow stony rampart' survives. Beneath the hill, on the seaward side, there is a cave, Ogof Owain.
Ogov Owain is apparently a natural fissure in a rock, about a mile north of the estuary of the river Dysynny, in the parish of Celynyn, in Merioneddshire. Tradition says, that Ednyved ap Aron, a gentleman of consideration, concealed Owain in it, after his military reverses.
The intrepid author and his friend sat on some stones after emerging, 'proceeded to knock off the neck of a bottle of sherry' and then toasted the king and 'Prince Owain Glendwr'.

In v5 of the 'Cambrian Quarterly' 1833.
Edited 21st March 2012ce