Coate Stone Circle

Details of site on Pastscape

A stone circle located immediately north east of Day House, Coate. Visible remains of the stone circle are represented by five recumbent sarsens arranged in an approximate semi-circle in the field to the east of Day House Lane. The the west of Day House Lane a further four stones have been previously recorded. These suggest that the overall diameter on the stone circle is approximately 92 metres. Scheduled.

(SU 18168240) Stone Circle (LB)
(SU 18168197) Stones (TI) (1)
An irregular circle of 9 recumbent stones was found by A.D. Passmore in front of Day House Farm, Coate. The stones were almost completely buried but when excavated were found to be between 5ft. and 9ft. long.
Alongside Day House Lane, to the N. of the circle, are five stones which may have formed part of an avenue.
To the SW of the farmhouse are three sarsens which may have been part of a stone circle. (2)
Of the nine stones in the circle described by Passmore only five can still be seen. Surveyed at 1:2,500. None of the line of stones to the north of the circle can be seen. The three sarsens S.W. of the farmhouse have been destroyed by explosives, though some of the pieces remain. A further line of stones extended from SU 16098382 to SU 16178395(a). These were mentioned by Passmore but have since been removed. Local tradition says that the stones marked the site of a trackway. (3)
Additional reference. (4)

SOURCE TEXT