Wagborough Bush

Directions:
Take the first turning (minor road) north/west off the A429 immediately after the junction with the A436. (This is the first turning on the left after the Bourton-on-the-Water brown tourist information signs pointing to the right) when driving north along the A429. Follow the minor road for about 2km and there is a space to park at the junction just before Manor Farm
All you then have to do is jump over the new shiny metal field gate to the west (left), walk around the edge of the trees and you will see the Barrow directly in front of you.

The Barrow is surrounded by a dry stone wall and covered in trees. A fence surrounds the wall but has collapsed in places.

E.H has this to say about the site:
‘This is a Bowl Barrow just below the crest of a south east facing hill between the rivers Eye and Windrush. The Barrow is 25m in diameter and is 1.7m high. Surrounding the mound is an infilled ditch which can no longer be seen at ground level but survives as a buried feature 4m wide’.

This is a very easy site to access (as long as you don’t mind a minor bit of trespassing) and is well worth a look when in the area.