Salmonsbury

Visited 18.3.12

After spending an enjoyable afternoon in the lovely village of Bourton-On-The-Water, it seemed only right to have a look at the remains of the Salmonsbury earthworks.

Salmonsbury is in the north of the village and there is room to park at the top of Moors Lane which is a private road leading to Moors Farm. We didn’t spot the ‘Private Road – no public access’ sign – honest! There is however a public right of way to walk up the lane.

At the top of the lane is a stile which takes you into the fields where earthworks are said to be. In all honesty (to my untrained eye) I couldn’t make anything out which was obviously man made. These are certainly undulating fields but it all looked natural to me! No doubt someone who knows what they were talking about would tell you different!