East Cairn Hill

Fieldnotes

15/03/2012 - Last time I visited the Pentland Hills it was sunny with blue skies all day. Today it was cloudy, cold and windy. The weather did pick up towards the end of the day though. Parked at cattle grid (NT 12635461) just before Baddinsgill Farm. Headed east up Mount Maw then followed ridge to East Cairn Hill and it's cairn, west of summit. This is twinned in a way with the cairn of West Cairn Hill, 2 kms away. East Cairn is a big round cairn. Pretty impressive and well worth a visit. Very good view from it as well. If you have aversion to modern cairn 'improvements' don't look in the top. It now has a path up the cairn and the centre has stone seating in it. Not good. After something to eat we headed off to West Cairn Hill. thelonious Posted by thelonious