Birks Cairn

Fieldnotes

12/03/2012 - Parked on outskirts of Peebles (NT 25953922). Followed old drove road SE to Kirkhope Law then south to Birkscairn Hill. Easy going under foot and the sun popped out now and again to say hello. Cairn is at summit. Big but very low to the ground (apart from modern cairn). It looked like it was made up of giant skimming stones. Great 360 view. Odd place to have a cairn but good view of it from the settlements on Dead Side. We carried on to Dun Rig then looped back via Hundleshope Heights to the car. Nice walk, bit cloudy. thelonious Posted by thelonious