North Muir

Fieldnotes

10/03/2012 - Parked car in A702 layby (NT 10904752). Took signposted path to West Linton and half way there headed to top of Mendick Hill. Fine view of the landscape these three cairns are set in from here. Descended NW to first cairn, 450m NE of Upper Cairn. A lot smaller than the other two (3ft high). Grassed over with disturbed centre. Next we visited Upper Cairn, a short tussocky walk away and then on to the Nether Cairn. This one is brilliant. Followed track to Garvald than back to car. The weather was not great but still had a great day. Thanks to Gladman for his photos of this cairn which made me make the visit here. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Comments (1)

Like you, I reckon the Nether Cairn is one of Scotland's prehistoric gems. I understand Greywether is no longer with us (please, please, correct me if I'm in error).... therefore thanks should be to his memory for introducing us to fantastic Scottish sites such as this.... otherwise one of a myriad names on the map. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN