King Barrow (Coneybury Hill)

Details of barrow on Pastscape

A large Bronze Age bowl barrow on Coneybury Hill, listed by Grinsell as Amesbury 23. According to Stukeley, excavation in 1722 recovered a "very large brass weapon of twenty pounds weight, like a pole-axe". Grinsell suggested that this might have been a large halberd similar to one found at Leubingen, Germany. An excavation in the mid-19th century by Thurnam was apparently unproductive. A large whetstone in Salisbury Museum is labelled "King Barrow", presumably Amesbury 23. A bronze dagger and two shale cups within the same museum are also suggested to come from the same barrow. A bronze flanged axe is less certainly associated. The barrow is extant as an earthwork mound 3.9 metres high and around 30 metres in diameter. Scheduled.

(SU 13554137) Tumulus (AT). (1)
Amesbury 23. "King Barrow", a bowl barrow 99 ft in diameter and 10 ft high. According to Stukeley, 'a very large brass weapon of twenty pounds weight, like a pole-axe' was found in it in 1722,? an all bronze halberd, as from Leubingen. A whetstone about 12 inches long from the barrow is in Salisbury Museum. (2)
Amesbury 23. A bowl barrow 3.9m high; slightly oval probably because of ploughing. Published 1:2500 survey revised. (3)
Originally recorded as Amesbury 23 by Goddard. (4) The finds, a flanged axe, hone, dagger and two shale cups are thought to have come from this barrow. They were part of the Job Edwards Collection presented to Salisbury Museum in 1898. (5)
SU 13544139. King Barrow scheduling amended. (7)
The barrow is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, and has been mapped by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. (8-9)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" 1961
( 2) edited by R B Pugh and Elizabeth Crittall 1957 A history of Wiltshire: volume 1, part 1 The Victoria history of the counties of England LV Grinsell: Archaeological Gazetteer Page(s)150
(4) The Wiltshire archaeological and natural history magazine EH Goddard: A list of prehistoric, Roman and pagan Saxon antiquities in the county of Wiltshire... 38, 1913-14 Page(s)167
( 3) Field Investigators Comments F1 ANK 21-DEC-70
( 5) by C N Moore and M J Rowlands 1972 Bronze Age metalwork in Salisbury Museum Salisbury and South Wiltshire Museum occasional publications Page(s)43-4
( 6) by Frances Blore, et al. 1995 Archaeological assessment of the Stonehenge World Heritage Site and its surrounding landscape Record number 804 Page(s)271
( 7) Scheduled Monument Notification EH Scheduling amendment, 05-APR-1995
( 8) Vertical aerial photograph reference number NMR SU 1342/52 (CCC 8622/SACA445) 07-NOV-1923