Three Lords Barrow

Details of site on Pastscape

A bowl barrow with a mound composed of earth, sand and turf, with a maximum diameter of 20m and a maximum height of c1.5m. This is surrounded by a quarry ditch which survives as a buried feature.

(SY 91468474) Three Lords' Barrow (Tumulus) (NR) (1) Three Lords' Barrow (on meeting place of 4 boundaries, and doubtless at one time on meeting place of 3, hence the name) Large Bowl Barrow. (2) The barrow is spread, with no trace of a ditch. Diameter 22.0 metres; height 1.8 metres. Grass and gorse covered, with no sign of mutilation on top except for a boundary stone. A bowl barrow. (3)