King's Low and Queen's Low

Details of site on Pastscape

[SJ 96342389] TUMULUS [O.E.]. (1)
Nicholls mentions two barrows named 'King's Low' and 'Queen's Low' on Tixall Heath. This is probably one of them.
[See also SJ 92 SE 1]. (2)
"Lower Hanyards", Barrow, 65' diam. and 6' high. (3)
Ploughed down bowl barrow, 26 m. in average diam. & 0.6m. high. No visible ditch. Under pasture. This feature is shown as a pit (slopes reversed) on O.S. 6". (4)
This is Queen's Low. The authority for the name is Hardwood's Eardswick, 1844, p.70. (5)
This barrow has been further reduced by ploughing and is now 0.3m high. A farm track crosses it, but otherwiseit is under grass. Published survey (1:2500) correct. (6)
(SJ 96342390) Queen's Low(NR). (7)
Tixall:SJ 96342389. Queen's Low Barrow,badly damaged by ploughing; appears to be c.26m in diameter and 0.5m high.A second barrow knownas King's Low (SJ 92 SE 1) lies 1km to the west.A third barrow in this area has been mentioned but no trace of it can be found. (8)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" 1954.