Carne Beacon

Details of site on Pastscape

A Bronze Age barrow, one of the largest in England and traditionally the burial place of Gerennius (or Gerent) King of Cornwall circa 590 AD. It was excavated in 1855 when it measured 28ft high by 350ft circumferance, and originally must have been larger as part of the north side seems to have been removed. The excavation found a central heap or cairn of stones within which was a cist containing ashes, charcoal and dust but no pottery or other grave goods. Several secondary cremations were also found. Field investigation in 1977 found the barrow to be in good condition but the flat top mutilated by the insertion of a triangulation station and amorphous hollows, and the base cut back by ploughing.

(SW 91263863) Carne Beacon (NAT) Tumulus (NR). (1)
Carne Beacon, traditionally the burial place of Gerennius (or Gereint), King of Cornwall c.590 AD, has been described as one of the biggest Bronze Age barrows in Britain. When excavated in 1855, it measured 28 feet high by 350 feet in circumference, and originally must have been even larger, for a considerable portion of the north side appears to have been removed at some time. Trenching revealed a central heap of stones, or cairn, within which was a cist measuring 4 1/2 ft by 2 ft by 2 1/2 ft, containing ashes, charcoal and dust, but no pottery or other grave goods. Several secondary cremations were found around the centre of the mound, which was restored to its original condition when the excavation was completed. (2-4)
This large round barrow lies on a level plateau at 100m above OD. It is almost circular in plan, measuring 34.0m by 32.0m and stands 5.5m high. The flat top has been mutilated by the insertion of a triangulation station and amorphous hollows, and the base has been cut back by ploughing. Overall the barrow is in good condition. There is no visible trace of a ditch either on the ground or on either the RAF or OS APs. 1:2500 survey revised on AO Model. (5)
The barrow was used as a beacon during the historic period and as an observation post during World War II. The remains of the observation post remain as a concrete platform with traces of a former superstructure. A stone-faced boundary bank runs north-south across the top of the mound. It forms part of a post medieval field system and is believed to be medieval in origin. Aerial photographs indicate traces of two concentric, buried, external ditches, which are thought to completely encircle the mound. (6)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" 1963