Arthog Standing Stones

Ring Cairn

Folklore

The only founder of a noble tribe ascribed to this county [Merionethshire] is Ednowain ap Bradwen, who flourished in the 12th century. He has sometimes been styled "Lord of Merioneth," but in the MS. published in the Cambrian Register, i. 153, which contains the best account of him extant, this is questioned, since the Welsh princes and their issue were always Lords of Merioneth; but it is conjectured that he might have held Merioneth in fee from the princes, and thus have received the title of lord of it. It is held as certain that he was possessed of all the comot of Talybont, except Nannau, and for the most part of Estumaner.

His castle, called Llys Bradwen, was situated below Dolgelley, between Cader Idris and the estuary. Not a stone of it remains at present, although the foundations can be traced.
From 'Annals and Antiquities of the Counties and County Families of Wales' by Thomas Nicholas (1872).

It's rather nice that the RCAHMW record says "It is possible that this is an enclosed settlement such as are characteristic of the later Prehistoric, Roman and early medieval periods, albeit one of an unusual form. However it is not possible to advance any interpretation with any degree of certainty. It may be that this is the actual court of a legendary chieftain."

Comments (4)

Rhiannon. I should mention that I thought this was a lovely, if utterly perplexing site. Whilst there, I asked Postie if you has posted anything about it. When he said you hadn't, we agreed that we should post something like "I bet even Rhiannon hasn't got any information about this one". How wrong we were. Were your ears burning? thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Told you Rhiannon knows all. postman Posted by postman
Ha well I just make them all up really :)

Nah I reckon it's because we're lucky and these islands are packed full of stories.

I do get my little endorphin buzz off finding them but I'd rather be out in the fresh air really. I was on holiday round there last year, and that view up the valley from the Barmouth bridge, it's just superb isn't it. Kind of a good combination of wild and cosy.
5th March 2012ce
I'd be horrified if you made them all up, like finding out that Santa isn't real. Tis a lovely part of the world. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat