Ty Newydd

Visited 31st December 2011

Of all my many previous visits to Anglesey I'd never been here before. Despite being only a stones throw from Barclodiad-y-Gawres I'd always found the maze of lanes around Llanfaelog confusing, or maybe I'd been subconsciously avoiding seeing the appalling restoration of the dolmen, now with an OS map in hand there were no excuses so we set off to view the site.

Initial impressions were hopeful, as we parked up in the tiny layby outside Ty Newydd's field, the shape of the huge capsone hove into view and I thought well that doesn't look too bad. Indeed from one angle it doesn't, but as you approach the true horror of the restoration becomes apparent.

Oh dear.

Looking more like a dodgy garage extension than a serious attempt at archaeological restoration the brick pillar 'supports' are so inappropriate as to totally ruin the form of the monument, and I desperately try to angle my photos to hide the ugly brickwork.

Well done to the 19th century gaping rustic who lit a bonfire on the capstone cracking it and necessitating this later awful reconstruction. I'm generally in favour of restoring megalithic sites but to be honest this one would have looked better if it had been left in a tumbledown 'dolmen on a blasted heath' type state rather than having been used as bricklaying practice for the Ministry of Works. Surely it would now be possible to restore the monument in a more sympathetic way?

If you can overlook the bricks the dolmen is of a good size, the capstone being impressively huge. I was initially perplexed by the small concrete posts which surrounded the structure, before figuring out that they indicated the circumference of the mound which would have once covered the dolmen (at least I think that's what they're for, please someone correct me if I'm wrong!) At least from one angle it looks great, like a perfect stone table, perhaps I can dream that one day someone will come along and restore it properly!
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather
Edited 2nd March 2012ce