Goulacullin

Fieldnotes

Situated at the northern foot of Nowen Hill, in an area now cleared of forestry. In the Archaeological Inventory of County Cork Vol 1 West Cork (1992), the stone couldn't be found, due to "heavy Afforestation"
An immpresive stone,at least 8 foot tall, which has commanding views of the area. Barrboy is to the North, Nowen Hill to the South, and to the West, you look down the Mealagh Valley with Bantry Bay way in the distance.
For access. The stone is clearly visible from the road. There's a forestry track leading North. Go over the barrier then head straight for it, picking your way through the clearfell area. It's wet and slippery in places, but easily negotiated. the stone is on a raised area, with a stream running to the West.
Meic Posted by Meic