Trewsbury

Fieldnotes

Tried to visit this hillfort today while out walking around the Coates area. Have to report defeat on this one though note thesweetcheat managed it. We were heading for the 'source' of the Thames which seems significantly very close to the hillfort. Entering by a gate through woodland (no 'private' notices though it felt private) we came up against a deep walled ditch - so turned back. The OS map shows Trewsbury House inside the hillfort:

Quite unusual and made us less inclined to press on - could also hear what sounded like a flock of geese ...

We found the 'source' of the Thames marked by a large granite stone - now a dry spring.

Comments (5)

Sounds like you got as far as I did. I walked along the western side of the fort (the ditch you found I imagine) but didn't venture any further due to the house. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
28th February 2012ce
Is it the only hillfort with a listed building inside it (farm animals too from the sound of it) ? Odd eh! A listed building on top of a scheduled ancient monument. tjj Posted by tjj
28th February 2012ce
I guess Old Sarum might qualify (if there's enough of the building left to be listed!). thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
29th February 2012ce
There's this one: http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/site/757/carn_brea.html goffik Posted by goffik
Good one, I'd forgotten that. Another site I keep meaning to get to whenever we're down there.

And Knowlton (I know, it's a henge not a hillfort).