Carfury

Carfury menhir

SW440340 - I didn't have chance to visit this but it's mentioned in both Ian McNeil Cooke's 'Standing Stones of the Land's End' (1998 - Men-an-Tol Studio) and Craig Weatherhill's 'Belerion: Ancient Sites of Land's End' (Cornwall Books - 1981) as a little known and apparently
superb 3m tall menhir standing on a steep rough hillside with its base embedded in a low and ancient wall. The ground around its foot was excavated in 1958 by Vivien Russell and Peter Pool but nothing was found. Formerly known as the Cuckoo Rock.

Comments (1)

I think that this is one of the most elegant menhirs to be found anywhere. It is simply beautiful. Posted by craig weatherhill