Kilcaskan

Stone Row / Alignment

A sad little Stone Row, enclosed within a fence along with dumped concrete pipes.
Take the small lane which turns off by Kilcaskan Church and the row is in a field on the right, on the property of a newly built, but empty house. The landowner gave us permission to jump over the locked gate to go down and have a look.
All three stones are quite small and similar in size and shape. The tallest being 1.05m and the smallest 0.85m.
Meic Posted by Meic

Comments (2)

Shame about the peripherals, but at least the landowner gave you access. Just needs a bit of a tidy and it would be really lovely. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
26th February 2012ce
I loved the orange lichen growing on the front stone. The fence is probably there to protect it, but doesn't do it any favours and as you say, it would be really lovely if tidied up, it wouldn't take much to do it either ! Meic Posted by Meic