Mains of Hatton

Visited: February 24, 2012.

The Mains of Hatton stone circle has in the past tended to be hard to spot. It lies near the crest of a hill and cannot normally be seen from the road. Last year I recall spending a considerable time following tractor tracks through waist high crops trying to find it.

This should be a problem no more. A giant Wind Turbine (which wasn't there last summer) has now sprung up on the south side of the road, on Cushnie Farm, thoughtfully(?) positioned exactly opposite the Circle. Indeed, standing under the turbine, it was just possible to see the tops of the fenceposts surrounding the circle.

The circle itself is a poor remnant that has been much disturbed, but the recumbent and pillars still raise a defiant profile in the February sunshine.