Thor Stone

Visited 1st May 2011

A lovely sunny spring day on our way down to Portsmouth and the ferry to Brittany. I'd looked for the Thor stone before on previous trips down to the Rollrights, but was always confused by the maze of lanes.

Now with the sat-nav taking the strain we pull up in the tiny village of Tatston. Managing to park near the old stone cross on the green without blocking the roads, (a feat in itself) we have a wander over to examine the stone.

The stone is a good size, and reminds me of the oolithic limestone that makes up the Rollrights, but less holey. It seems indignant to the proximity of the nearby wall, like it's trying to peer over into the garden. The village is quiet today, it seems to have a bit of a 'Midsommer Murders' vibe to it, and no cars come by to interrupt my photographing of the menhir. It's nice to see that the Thor Stone seems to have weathered the centuries better than the stone cross set up to ward off its evil influence!

Giving the stone a Beltane hug we leave to continue our journey, if you're in the area the Thor stone, Hawk stone and Hoar stone can all be easily visited being quite close to each other, and I'm glad we finally managed to explore this corner of megalithic Oxfordshire.
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather