Ängakåsen

Skibssætning

Visited 3rd August 2011

We fortuitously found out about this site after browsing through an interesting guidebook on the Kungagraven over a coffee at the lovely Cafe Sågmöllen next to the Kungagraven in Kivik. Leaving the car in the Kungagraven carpark we set off walking east along the road in the glorious sunshine.

Only 300 metres away from the Kungagraven, and nestling among neatly tended apple orchards, we didn't see one vehicle on the way there, nor encountered any other visitors, and after a five minute walk a small gate at the side of the road afforded an easy entry to the site.

The skibssætning itself is a large one, and has two stones set inside the boat setting, almost as if they represented rowing benches for ancient viking mariners. It also had two stones standing at the 'prow', these two features being different from any of the other skibssætnings we have seen. The stones also look as if they stand on a slightly raised mound, which of course may have diminished in height over the millenia, there is also a noticable sunken entranceway which points directly east into the skibssætning.

Ängakåsen itself is part of a bigger gravefield known as 'Koarum' remains of which are visible in the field. Almost bisecting the area to north of the skibssætning was a pond and stream, possibly a result of waterlogged ground, but it provided a picturesque backdrop across which the other megalithic remains could be seen. From the skibssætning looking north the kerb circle and standing stone of the 'coin barrow' beckon to us.

So I do my usual mad photographic spree of attempting to take pictures from every possible angle of the stones, whilst everyone else chills out in the peaceful atmosphere. Again I'm struck by how well kept the megalithic sites in Sweden are, the field is neatly tended, easily accessible and with nary a piece of litter, not even a fag butt, to be seen.

This whole area around Kivik seems to form part of a larger ritual landscape, almost like the Kilmartin valley in Scotland, I'm so glad we stumbled on this hidden gem.
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather