Shortwood Hill

Directions:
Take the B4465 east out of Bristol and just beyond the Shortwood turn off there is a convenient bus stop on the left. The Barrow is in the field next ti the bus stop. To make matters even easier there is a public right of way across the field. Access is therefore very easy.

That’s the good news. The bad news is that there is very little to see. The Barrow is now no more that a ploughed out mound no more than 0.3 metre high and spread over an area of about 30 metres.

To be honest I would have easily walked right past it if I wasn’t specifically looking for it. Don’t bother wasting your petrol.