Killantringan Bay

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

There is a small car park with access to the beach located just short of the Killantringan lighthouse and it is a short walk along the beach (tide permitting) to the Dun.
There isn’t a great deal of the fortification left but a couple of courses of stone on the SE side This is also the easiest way up to the level interior, there may be more masonry visible under the heavy covering of gorse but we didn’t linger to explore more than a few minutes. We had intended to continue up the coast to visit the more substantial “Kemp’s Walk” Promontory Fort. The weather however had other ideas and this was abandoned till another day!

Although not a great site it is well worth the short coastal walk to the Dun particularly along the beach, it is possible to reach the site from above along the escarpment (with care) we returned this way.