Wambarrows

Visited 12.2.12

Very easy site to access – large N.T. parking area. The 3 Barrows are right next to the road / parking area.

It is only a 2 minute walk from the car park – through knee height heather.

This is a stunning setting with fantastic views in all directions. You can see for miles and miles and miles…………………………..

Although it was a beautiful day it was starting to get colder. Karen, Dafydd and Sophie stayed in the car while I tramped through the heather. It must have been getting cold as my pen stopped working until I warmed it up!

The largest of the Barrows (furthest from car park) is covered in heather but didn’t look like it had been dug into - although it was hard to say with all the heather.

The other two Barrows were much more defined although both had clearly been dug into – no doubt someone looking for treasure!!

The two smaller Barrows are approximately 20 metres across – the largest 30 metres across. All 3 Barrows are about 2 metres high. There is a trig point on one of the smaller Barrows.

The views really are something.
Well worth visiting when in the area.