Murrahin North

Stone Row / Alignment

visited 10th February 2012.
This is a site that we've been meaning to get over to for ages, especially seeing that it is only up the road from us !!
We have permission from the land owner and walk over the wet fields to get there.
Situated in a small enclosed field, there are in fact three stones,but only two still standing. The largest is around ten foot high and curiously shaped. I have seen stones shaped in a familiar fashion in a lot of Dartmoor and Cornish Circles, quite often mimicking the shape of a major hill in the background. The smaller stone is split down the centre and I am not sure whether this is an original feature or natural weathering, but as Jack Roberts says in his book "it is split down the centre in a way which accentuates and compliments the alignment of the stones"
The alignment itself seems to be just off NE - SW, pointing just to the left of Mount Gabriel in the distance. I am not quite sure where the third (fallen stone) fits in !
All in all, it's a pleasant little spot and one that I'll be returning to !
Meic Posted by Meic

Very good, dont recall ever having seen this stone row before online. bawn79 Posted by bawn79
13th February 2012ce
I'm suprised that more people don't visit it, especially as it's not far from The Rock of Rings as well. It's a nice little row. Meic Posted by Meic