Pike Low

Fieldnotes

[visited 29/1/12] What on earth happened at the top of this hill? I bet 300 years ago there was a ridge, with a nice big barrow and a track next to it. Now there's a dirty gash of a road, a weird standing stone and what looks like the remains of a quarry. The stone, to me, looks modern, way too square for my tastes anyway. I couldn't even make out the outline of the barrow, if this was done by "excavators" they really worked this one over. If it is a quarry, the stone is probably from that phase of destruction.

Access is a short walk from a layby either side of the ridge. Once I got close I couldn't even be bothered to get into the field so just climbed the 3m verge of the road to get moderately close.

[edit] PS Good views though.
juamei Posted by juamei