Uragh

Visited on 1st February 2012
Follow the signs for Gleninchiquin Park and Uragh Stone Circle off the R571. Look out for a right turning signposted Uragh Stone Circle. This will take you to the private car park and there is a charge of ?,?2. From the car park, the Farmer has laid out a nice footpath over the hill to the circle, making it a nice easy dry 5 minute walk.
The circle makers certainly chose a magical place, on a hill between two loughs, with amazing views in all directions. Overlooked by the mountains of Knocknagaraveela, Knockagarrane and Knockreagh.Unfortunately the waterfall wasn't very visible today in the haze !
The circle is made up of 5 stones, including 2 portals (one of which now leans outwards) and a recumbant. The massive standing stone is set right behind the recumbant.
There also seems to be a rectangular pit in the centre.
Meic Posted by Meic
1st February 2012ce
Edited 2nd February 2012ce

Comments (2)

A nice dry path? It was a veritable mud bath a few years back... seems things are improving. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
1st February 2012ce
It was a nice surprise Having read all the previous fieldnotes, I was expecting wet feet ! Meic Posted by Meic
2nd February 2012ce