Llanquian Wood Camp

Visited 28.1.12

Directions: Take the A4222 north out of the charming town of Cowbridge and then take the minor road south east at the first junction you come to. There is room to park near the private road which leads to Hollybush Farm. (After visiting the site you can continue on the minor road a short distance - leading directly onto the A48)

I walked down the private road towards the farm and was greeted by the farmer who was busy repairing pot holes in the road. I explained I was hoping to have a look at the Hillfort and he happily explained the way through the farm towards the site. There is a public right of way on the map but nothing at ground level to show where it is.

I walked past the stables, through two gates, ducked under electric fences and along what can only be described as a quagmire of a 'path'. Thank the Lord for wellies! A 10 minute walk later and I arrived at the woods where the Hillfort hides.

Upon entering the wood I saw a 'path' of sorts with various arrows nailed to trees pointing the direction to take along the path. I don't know if this is used for runners or more likely horse riders given the proximity to the stables? It certainly wasn't for TMAers benefit!!

The double ditch/ramparts of the enclosure was easy enough to spot despite the trees and undergrowth with the banks still standing to about 2 metres in height - impressive remains for this part of the world. One thing that was a bit odd is that the site is not on top of the hill, it is on the western slope. Surely not good for defensive purposes? On the other hand the ditches/ramparts seem a bit excessive if this was no more than an animal enclosure? But again, why on the slope and not on the top of the hill?
One of life's little mysteries.

The weather was very good for the time of year-bit cold but bright skies and no wind. I disturbed several birds whilst stomping about. I then headed back through the mire to Karen, Sophie and Dafydd waiting patiently for me in the car (bless them).
Edited 2nd February 2012ce