Woodhouse End

Fieldnotes

I parked near the junction of the A523 and the Oakgrove Fools nook crossing, just by the canal, the barrow is up the lane one hundred yards and in a field to our right.
I crossed into the field by a yellow road side grit box, though this is trespassing, but as it's Cheshire's only beaker barrow a quick cloaked survey was well on the cards.
It was crowded with sheep as I approached but these soon scattered into the next field, leaving us alone. About one meter high and about fifteen across it is not a mighty work of old but it is in a good position, Gawsworth henge and Broad Oak barrow are almost visible and from on the barrow (sorry) I can see the snow in the Peak district not far away. Oh for a few dollars more.