Capesthorne Park

Two bowl barrows in the grounds of Capesthorne Hall. EH descriptions:

The monument includes a bowl barrow located on the summit of a rounded knoll 200m north-east of Capesthorne Hall. It includes a slightly oval turf-covered earthen mound up to 1m high with maximum dimensions of 27m by 25.5m. A broken ornamental stone pedestal on the barrow's summit is excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath the pedestal is included.

SE barrow (SJ 84512 72570)

Despite some minor disturbance to the monument by a combination of rabbit holes and tree roots, the bowl barrow 450m south-east of Capesthorne Hall survives well. It is a rare survival in Cheshire of an unexcavated example of this class of monument and will retain undisturbed archaeological deposits within the mound and upon the old landsurface beneath.

The monument is a bowl barrow located on a local high point in woodland 450m south-east of Capesthorne Hall. It includes an earthen mound measuring 20m in diameter and up to 2m high.

That's on my impending list as of now. Especially the 2m high one.
Thanks
30th January 2012ce
Sounds like the one's been appropriated into some ludicrous landscaping concept, with stone thing plonked on top.

By the way "up to 2m" in the Cotswolds would mean 0.4m. Hopefully Cheshire's less of a let down.

Also by the way, you have mail.
30th January 2012ce
"broken ornamental stone pedestal" another belvedere? aka victorian novelties. Morden Park and Henry Viiis mounds in London spring to mind. juamei Posted by juamei
31st January 2012ce
Yes, seems having a three thousand year old barrow in your garden wasn't enough excitement for some people. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat