Western Pap

Passage Grave

Visited 27th January 2012

Take the Clydagh Valley road off of the N22 and follow until you reach a barn with a track going of left at W145840. There's plenty of room here to park. Follow the track up through through three gates until the end of the forestry then strike off up the steep slope to the left. It's steep and slippery ! Pick out your route as you go. There is a boggy bit at the head of the stream, but it should present no difficulty. Just keep going up and you will come to the eastern Pap. The Western Pap is an easy walk from here. Just a straight forward down then follow the stones up to the summit cairn.
The return trip can be a little slippery ! and you will most definitely NOT have dry feet by the time you get back to your car ! The whole walk took 3 and a half hours. A great exhilarating day out in the hills !
Meic Posted by Meic

Comments (3)

Meic said: "When I visited today, the snow was knee deep on the Western Pap and I was greeted by blizzard conditions and a whiteout for a while. The wind was so strong that I could hardly stand."

Dedicated? or just plain barmy? Fair play to you mate.
Plain Barmy I reckon !! Meic Posted by Meic