Castell Odo

Folklore

.. on the side of the hill called Mynydd Moelvre, or Mynydd yr Ystum, are the ruins of an old chapel called Capel Odo; and near it tumulus distinguished by the appellation of Bedd Odo or Odo's grave, who according to tradition was a great giant.
The aerial photos on Coflein's record for this site show the double bank clearly, so Odo's castle is still there. They don't mention the remains of any chapel. Their record for the mound within the fort suggests it's of medieval or later origin, maybe a pillow mound for rabbits. Perhaps that's the mound that's Odo's grave?

Perhaps wholly unrelated, but certainly very close by and directly east of the fort is Ffynnon Ddwrdan, a holy well on the Afon Daron.

Quote from 'The History of North Wales' v2, by William Cathrall (1828).