The Broad Stone

Fieldnotes

The good news for juamei is that the other stones are still there. The stone right next to the road is not too covered as of today, It looks like people go there to keep it clear. The main covering today was of some roadside litter that I took away.

It wasn't possible to make out the shape of the circle that Moth saw here a few years ago, maybe at a different time of year it will still be possible to see the outline of what once was.
texlahoma Posted by texlahoma

Good to know!

Also good to know the Broadstone hasn't completed disappeared since I was last there. Hard to tell the edges in the b&w photos, but looks to be pretty much the same as last time I was there.
juamei Posted by juamei
27th January 2012ce
Yes I think it is juamei, not too covered at all. It certainly tests the nerves getting a good photo though as those trucks go thundering past! texlahoma Posted by texlahoma
27th January 2012ce
Yeah, the lorries were the main reason I never returned with a trowel to get rid off all the top soil. Too worried about getting clipped! juamei Posted by juamei