Gurranes

Stone Row / Alignment

Visited on the 17th December 2011
Also known locally as The Fingers or 5 Fingers
The row can be seen on the hill, from the school car park. For access drive towards Castletownshend and there is a farm on the bend on your left just before the Castletownshend sign. The farmer is the owner of the land, he was very friendly and helpful and will give you permission and tell you the easiest way up to the stones.
He told us to go back towards the school but to pull in on the left by the gate to Knockdrum fort and park there, as he wouldn't be using the gate today. Cross the road go through the gate and head straight up and over a stone wall. Its only a five minute walk and you are at the stones. They appear as you reach the summit. Three tall stones standing sentinel over the whole of West Cork. With views stretching into County Kerry.
The stones themselves are as impressive as the setting. Three stones are still standing on a South West - North East axis ranging in height from nearly 8ft, to over 13'. There is a fallen stone at the North Eastern end. An original 5th stone was removed and now stands in a garden in Castletownshend.
As I arrived at the stones, a Merlin flew from a nearby bush.
It is a beautiful and peaceful place, I could have sat here for hours, soaking it all in.