Dunbeacon

visited on the 5th December 2011 after looking in on the Coolcoulaghta Standing Stones.
Walk up the lane from the car parking spot by the stones,and you will come to a gate on your right (there's a no unauthorised people beyond this point type sign !). Go through the gate and follow the track to the barn. The farmer was here, and he gave me permission and the best route to get to the circle.
Go through the gate to the left of the barn and follow the track down and to the right. There was a bull in here, which the farmer assured me was "docile". Go through another gate and into the field. The circle is up on the hill. It's a bit wet underfoot, but the worst of it is easily avoided.
This circle is in a lovely peaceful setting, with Dunmanus Bay to the North, Mount Corrin to the East and Mount Gabriel to the South.
It is the only stone circle on the Mizen peninsula. Out of eleven stones six are still standing and five lay flat with a central slab.
There was enough time to take some photographs and admire the setting, before the rain started, quickly turning into hale...... so I beat a hasty retreat back the way I had come. The bull watching my every move, but too busy eating to be bothered with me.
Meic Posted by Meic