Craig-yr-Aderyn

Miscellaneous

Craig y Deryn (Craig Aderyn) is a most picturesque and lofty rock, about three or four miles up the vale of the Dysynni. It is so called (the bird's rock) from the numerous birds which nightly retire among its crevices: the noise they make at nightfall is most hideously dissonant, and as the scenery around is extremely wild and romantic, the ideas engendered by such a clamour in the gloom of evening, and in so dismal and desolate a spot, are not the most soothing or agreeable. Towards twilight some large aquatic fowls, from the neighbouring marsh, may be seen majestically "wending their way" to this their place of nocturnal rest.
By which I think he meant it had him scared half to death. From 'The History of North Wales' v2, by William Cathrall (1828).