Long Tom

Christianised Site

The Longstone Cross / Long Tom Cross - 25.12.2002

This stone is situated just off the main road 800 metres South West of Minions (on the road towards the A38). The stone stands alone, often amongst sheep roaming the moor, an impressive 285cm (H) x 60 (W) x 30 (D), complete with mark on the back and carved cross. It may have once been a menhir that was then Christianised by carving a cross on its face.

This stone is not mentioned in Craig Weatherhill's excellent book 'Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall and Scilly' (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000), maybe because it bears no inscription to make it more special than the many other stone crosses / Christianised menhirs in Cornwall.

On the horizon behind a line of old mine chimneys can been seen, marking the lode (course of) of a copper vein.