Tyrebagger

Fieldnotes

22/01/2012 - Woke up to snow this morning. Not deep but didn't fancy driving so we had a walk up Tyrebagger Hill and onto the stone circle. Many ways to get there but if you have time, it's nice to combine it with a walk up to Tappie tower on top of Tyrebagger as well. Great views, all the way to the Cairngorms. Bennachie was all white in the distance as we reached the top but a few hours later it was just on the summit. I had hoped for a bit more snow at the circle but it was all melting fast. Still the sun was out and there was a nice blue sky. This is one of my favourites. thelonious Posted by thelonious
22nd January 2012ce
Edited 22nd January 2012ce

Comments (2)

Tyrebagger in the snow is amazing. Late 2010 I visited the circle, on a sunny day in December, through knee-deep snow all the way. Not only the circle, but the paths leading to it, were absolute magic: trees dripping with snow. I'll post a photo. LesHamilton Posted by LesHamilton
Sounds good Les thelonious Posted by thelonious