Nash Point

Cliff Fort

Visited 14.1.12

Although the sign read 'Private Road - £1.50 all day parking' I was confident there wouldn't be any ticket collectors out this time of year. I was right although I was not alone – the car park on the headland was packed and I only just managed to find a place to park. This is clearly a poplar place to come on a cold by dry winter's afternoon.

I had been here before to visit the lighthouse (well worth a visit) but this was the first time I could have had a proper close up look at the Promontory Fort. The previous undergrowth has now largely been removed.

The information board in the car park gives no mention of the Fort or the nearby Barrows.

I took the rough 'path' down from the car park, across a small wooden bridge, and up the steep incline towards the Fort. Luckily there are foot holds worn into the side of the slope so walking up wasn't too difficult.

When I reached the top I was pleasantly surprised by how well preserved the defences were. I counted 4 sets of ditches ramparts – the outer rampart being about 1 metre high with the inner 3 about 2 metres high. The site isn't that large although no doubt a large area has since been lost to coastal erosion. A bird of prey hovered silently only about 6 ft of the ground above the ramparts – a lovely sight.

Well worth a visit when in the area. One word of warning though – the cliffs are sheer and not fenced off. If coming with little ones you will need to be very careful.
The warning signs are there for a reason!