Tilquhillie

On a fantastic, sunny, cloudless, frosty morning, I decided on the spur of the moment to take a trip out and visit the stone circles around the village of Banchory. In particular, following the revelations in Great Crowns of Stone, I was keen to visit the remaining stones of the long-destroyed Tilquhillie Stone Circle.

Apparently, this was situated somewhere in one of the two fields southeast of Tilquhillie Castle (itself just over 2 km SE of Banchory). In a dyke running northeast-southwest between the two fields is a huge block known as the Druid Stone, now believed to be the recumbent stone of the former circle.

The second stone, a putative flanker, stands in a gap in a dyke close to the castle. Standing in front of the gate to the castle you will find a field gate to your left. Enter the field, take a few steps, then turn to your right. You will see the dyke just a few metres ahead, as in the photograph.

For more details about the history of this circle, see the RCAHMS link below.