Great Bride Stones

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

I headed up to the bride stones today. It is easy to find and is just off the A road to the north of the stones. I would not recommend heading to the stones without a good pair of boots or wellies as it is very muddy and there is no clear path to the stones so it is a short yet treacherous journey in poor conditions.

Once there, it is a special place. Quiet and serene with decent views all around. There is definitely something special about the stones and its quiet location which only makes one reflect on all that the stones must have seen in this lonely yet special place.