Uley Bury Camp

Visited 28.12.11

Last time I came here Dafydd was a baby sat in the car. Now the baby sitting in the car was Sophie. Who would have thought?

On this cold but bright winter's afternoon there were plenty of walkers about. As I made my way up to the Hillfort a group of ramblers were coming the other way.
The cold wind was fairly biting.

This time I walked right around the Hillfort which took longer than I was expecting – about 45 minutes (sorry Karen!). The Hillfort is certainly a big one and the views are simply stunning.

I was thinking that this area would be great for a school trip to teach children a bit about their ancestors. The children could walk around the Hillfort (discussing how it would have originally looked etc) then stop off at Hetty Pegler's Tump before having lunch / run around etc at the Coakley point viewpoint parking area and of course having a look at Nympsfield Long Barrow. What a great day out! They could then do projects on what they had seen / prehistoric life. Any school teachers reading this?!!